Articles Posted in Insurance Claims
[…] An insured patient routinely pays for medical expenses in the form of insurance payments and is rewarded with reduced hospital bills. But an uninsured patient doesn’t have the added expense of insurance payments so is hit with a larger bill. The court felt this was a fair practice and that the amount charged by Northwestern did not qualify as “exorbitant”.

Continue reading

A recent decision by an Illinois Appellate Court continued the debate regarding the interpretation of the construction statute of repose (Illinois Code of Civil Procedure, Section 13-214(b)).

The construction statute of repose states:

No action based upon tort, contract or otherwise may be brought against any person for an act or omission of such person in the design, planning, supervision, observation or management of construction, or construction of an improvement to real property after 10 years have elapsed from the time of such act or omission.

The statute seeks to protect construction parties from having to defend against stale claims. Since its inception the statute has been a balancing act between the rights of the injured party and the rights of the party responsible for the construction.